BIT16   Program

Thursday, June 16th
Venue: Institute of Physics UMK, Grudziadzka 5 street, Toruń;  COK Lecture Hall

12:00 - 12:25

Registration

12:30 - 13:25

Lunch (included in registration fee)

13:25 - 13:30

Conference opening / Welcome

13:30 - 14:45

Session I

13:30 - 14:15

Opening lecture: Eran Elhaik, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, UK,

"From DNA to Home Village in 3 seconds: using the Geographic Population Structure (GPS) to empower personalized medicine"

14:15 - 14:45

Rafał Płoski, Medical University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland

"Whole exome sequencing in medical genetics"

14:45 - 15:00

Coffee break

15:00 - 16:00

Session II

15:00 - 15:30

Andrzej Kloczkowski, The Ohio State University College of Medicine, Columbus, USA

"Integration of structural and dynamics data for proteomics"

15:30 - 16:00

Andrzej Kolinski, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland

"Multiscale modeling of large protein systems"

16:00 - 17:15

Poster session  &  Coffee break

17:15 - 18:40

Session III

17:15 - 17:45

Paweł P. Łabaj, Boku University, Vienna, Austria

"City microbiome as a missing element of exposome for Personalized Wellness and Medicine"

17:45 - 18:15

Lucjan Wyrwicz, Center of Oncology, Warsaw, Poland

"Prediction of non-interacting protein pairs for 'omics' studies in translational medicine"

18:15 - 18:40

Małgorzata Kotulska, Wroclaw University of Technology, Wroclaw, Poland

"On healthy and unhealthy contacts. Bioinformatics point of view"

18:40 - 19:40

PTBI Board of Directors meeting (for the Board only)

20:00 - 22:00

Conference Pierogi Banquet/Get together in "Pierogarnia Stary Toruń" restaurant, Most Paulinski 2 street (food included)

Friday, June 17th  

Venue: Institute of Physics UMK, Grudziadzka 5 street, Toruń;  COK Lecture Hall

9:00 - 10:45

Session IV

9:00 - 9:30

Friday opening lecture: Alex Wlodawer, National Cancer Institute, Frederick, USA

"Structuralstudies of medically-interesting protease inhibitors and lectins"

9:30 - 10:00

Michał Łaźniewski, University of Warsaw, Poland

"Application of molecular docking for predicting protein substrate specificity"

10:00 - 10:30

Mai Suan Li, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland 

"A novel method for navigating optimal path for ligand escape from binding site and application to drug design"

10:30 - 10:45

Sebastian Kmiecik, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland

"Peptide drug design using CABS-dock web server for protein-peptide docking"

10:45 - 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 - 12:30

Session V

11:15 - 11:30

Karina Kubiak-Ossowska, ARCHIE-WeSt, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK

"Point-of-Care (PoC) testing kits. Focus on antibodies"

11:30 - 12:00

Dimitar I. Vassilev, AgroBio Institute and Joint Genomic Centre, Sofia, Bulgaria

"Models for error and variants detection in de novo sequenced samples and communities"

12:00 - 12:30

Katarzyna Wertheim-Tysarowska, Institute of Mother and Child, Warsaw, Poland

"Bioinformatics in genetics of rare disorders from molecular diagnostician point of view"

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch (included in registration fee)   Free sightseeing tour in English (13:00-14:30)

15:00 - 16:00

Session VI

15:00 - 15:20

Jacek Leluk, University in Zielona Góra, Poland

"Comparative studies on proteins. The effect of the wrong assumptions on the result accuracy and reliability"

15:20 - 15:40

Jacek Śmietański, Jagiellonian University, Cracow, Poland

"Machine Learning Trends in RNA Bioinformatics"

15:40 - 16:00

Maciej Sykulski, Medical University, Warsaw, Poland

"A Mixture Gaussian Bayesian Graphical Model in application to DNA microarray segmentation robust to spatial noise"

16:00 - 17:00

Poster session  &  Coffee break

17:00 - 18:15

Session VII

17:00 - 17:15

Łukasz Pepłowski, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Torun, Poland

"Application of the Molecular Dynamics Simulations in Health Related Issues"

17:15 - 17:45

Lecture Via Internet: Alexey Porollo, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, Cincinnati, USA

"Protein structure and function annotation using the amino acid covariance analysis"

17:45 - 18:15

Lecture Via Internet: Jarosław  Meller, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, Cincinnati, USA

"LINCS Molecular Signatures as a Resource for Personalized Precision Medicine"

18.15 - 19:00

Free time, discussions

20:00 - 23:00

Conference social gathering at "Odessa" restaurant, Łazienna 13 str Toruń Note: food not included in the registration fee

Saturday, June 18th    

Venue: Institute of Physics UMK, Grudziadzka 5 street, Toruń;  COK Computer room

9:00 - 10:15

Workshop I

Mateusz Kurcinski , Maciej Blaszczyk, Maciej Ciemny, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland

"Peptide drug design using CABS-dock web server for protein-peptide docking"

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 - 12:15

Workshop II

Eran Elhaik, University of Sheffield, UK

"Galaxy: an open platform for supporting computational research in the life sciences"